CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G87456

Ms. Estelle Lee
TL Care
P.O. Box 77087
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton knit loop pile fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated February 20, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as Style Teddy1, is a weft knit loop pile fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a teddy bear motif created by a loop pile surface. This fabric weighs approximately 230 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, loop pile fabrics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division